ALCOHOL CETILICO PDF

Cetyl alcohol /ˈsiːtəl/, also known as hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol, is a fatty alcohol with the formula CH3(CH2)15OH. At room temperature, cetyl. Cetyl alcohol, also known as 1-hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol, is a solid organic compound and a member of the alcohol class of compounds. Its chemical. ALCOHOL CETILICO. Tuesday August 9th, 0. Share. PREV NEXT. Featured notes. The most used excipients in medicines · What is the use of chemical.

Author: Samushura Arajin
Country: Iran
Language: English (Spanish)
Genre: Literature
Published (Last): 8 May 2014
Pages: 50
PDF File Size: 12.29 Mb
ePub File Size: 13.42 Mb
ISBN: 858-1-46368-657-7
Downloads: 14764
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader: Yolmaran

The hexadecyl alcohol developed by Esso Res.

Writing tools A collection of writing tools that cover the many facets of English and French grammar, style and usage. Acidity p K a. Flakes of cetyl alcohol were left behind on cooling.

Very soluble in etherbenzeneand chloroform. Slightly soluble in alcohol. This page was last edited on 15 Mayat People who suffer from eczema can be sensitive to cetyl alcohol, [6] [7] though this may be due to impurities rather than cetyl alcohol itself. A collection of writing tools that cover the many facets of English and French grammar, style and usage.

  GIMP 2.8.4 USER MANUAL PDF

Refractive index n D.

ALCOHOL CETILICO

Retrieved from ” https: Views Read Edit View history. In which subject field? The name cetyl derives from the whale oil Latin: The Encyclopedia of Chemistry, Practical and Theoretical.

In other projects Wikimedia Commons. At room temperature, cetyl alcohol takes the form of a waxy white solid or flakes.

Handbook of Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Excipients.

Cetyl alcohol

In cosmetics as emollient, emulsion modifier, coupling agent. Glossaries and vocabularies Access Translation Bureau glossaries and vocabularies. FAQ Frequently asked questions Display options. Lethal dose or concentration LDLC:. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

ALCOHOL CETILICO | Quimtia

Language Portal of Canada Access a collection of Canadian resources on all aspects of English and French, including quizzes. The language you choose must correspond to the language of the term you have entered. Access a collection of Canadian resources on all aspects of English and French, including quizzes. LD alcojol median dose.

  HYGINUS FABULAE PDF

Obtained cetilio spermaceti by saponification Chemical Elements and Compounds Cosmetology. Change the order of display of the official languages of Canada English first French first Option to display the non-official languages Spanish or Portuguese Neither Spanish Portuguese Display definitions, contexts, etc.

Cetyl cettilico was discovered in by the French chemist Michel Chevreul when he heated spermacetia waxy substance obtained from sperm whale oil, with caustic potash potassium hydroxide. Chemical Elements and Compounds [1].

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. Cetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as an opacifier in shampoos aclohol, or as an emollientemulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions.